What is Probate Court and Two Common Misconceptions about Wills
[…] While a will does not usually avoid the probate process, it can still be a powerful tool, nonetheless. Other powerful tools to avoid the Probate court process include creation of a Revocable Living Trust and Ladybird deeds. Speaking with an experienced estate planning attorney can provide you with important information as you determine your estate planning goals, options to avoid probate, and the distribution of assets.

 

If there is no will, the probate is considered an intestate probate under the Florida Probate Code, and the default under Florida law will apply. See section 732.101, Florida Statutes (“Intestate estate.— (1) Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.”). In an intestate estate, a Personal Representative is nominated by the Probate court. When there is no will naming a personal representative, the court will appoint one based on a list of factors under Florida law.